•  Home   •  Contact   •  How Are We   •  Links   •  About   •   Returns   •  Privacy   •  My Account
Search
  » Air Freshener
  » Essential Oils
  » Absolutes
  » Oil Burners
  » Incense
  » Incense Burners
  » 30 Second Facelift
  » Natural Soaps
  »  Deodorant
  » A·R·T® Skin Care
  » Hand & Body Lotions
  »  Shea Butter Creme
  » Shea Butter Raw
  » Mango Butter
  » Coca Butter
  » Shea\Mango Butter
  » Coco Shea
  » Natural Oils
  » Shower Gels
  » Hand Soaps
  »  Braids & Natural Hair Care
  »  Natural Shampoos
  » Natural Conditioner
  » Gift Certificates
  » Fragrance World News
  » Web Promotion
  » Blog
  » Press Release
  » African Clothing & Art

Home > Vegetable Oils & Oil Derived Products > Natural Oils > Black Cumin Seed Oil
Black Seed Oil (4OZ )
Part Number 1060
Black Seed Oil (4OZ )
Black Seed Oil (4OZ )
Email this page to a friend Email this page to a friend
Review this item Review this item
Price
Your Price:  
$25.00
Quantity
Description

Black Seed also known as Nigella Sativa. The black seed is cultivated in Russia, Turkey, Egypt, Arabia, Oman, Ethiopia, Middle East, Far East, India, Bangladesh, France, and Germany. Also known as Black Seed Oil, Kalonji or the Seed of Blessing.

Dark in colour with an herbal scent, Black Seed Oil is a specialty oil that is popular in preparations for acne, burns and wrinkles.

More than 200 university studies conducted since 1959 have confirmed many traditional uses of this powerful seed - anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine properties among them.

A rich source of essential fatty acids - omega 3 and omega 6, the building blocks of cells and commonly used for relief of acne, psoriasis, eczema and pain - commonly used in joint massage and headache.

Black Seed oil is an oil with a long history. It is said by some to be “Cleopatra’s beauty secret.” The Prophet Mohammad (s) stated in his "Hadith" that black seed oil cures every illness except death. The black seed was also found in the Egyptian Pharoah Tutankhamen’s tomb.

Black Seeds are extremely beneficial as a food in many aspects of health, both healing and preventative. Asthma, allergy sufferers and people with autoimmune disorders are said to benefit greatly from the over 100 chemical constituents contained in this amazing seed.

Soapmaking: Use up to 5%.

 

  •  Blog   •  Thank You!   •  Terms and Conditions
Copyright © 2008 fragranceworldoftopeka. All Rights Reserved. e-Commerce Software powered by 3DCart.